BOYS BASKETBALL
Avocado East League
Escondido 45, Del Norte 21.
Avocado West League
La Costa Canyon 87, Rancho Buena Vista 46. Pts: Fuller (LC) 22, Ramirez (RB) 18, Twombly (LC) 16, McCarthy (LC) 15.
El Camino 59, Vista 54. Pts: Bockman (EC) 15, J. Henry (Vi) 15, Meadows (EC) 14, Reed (Vi) 14, Samuels (Vi) 12, Arvidson (EC) 11, Birk (EC) 10, Lemon-Rodriguez (Vi) 10.
Coastal League
Army-Navy 53, Francis Parker 48. Pts: Harrison (FP) 17, Morris (Ar) 16, Seck (Ar) 14, Jenkins (FP) 12, Fenzi (Ar) 11, Cross (FP) 11, Polanco (Ar) 10. Notable: Harrison (FP) 12 rebounds, Seck (Ar) 11 rebounds.
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 39, West Hills 38. Pts: Reaney (WH) 16, Holloway (He) 10.
Steele Canyon 61, Mount Miguel 46. Pts: Wood-Anderson (SC) 18, Payne (MM) 14, Pisiona (SC) 13, Harvey (MM) 12.
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 56, Monte Vista 55. Pts: Young (MV) 22, Casas (EC) 19, Mershon (MV) 18, Kygar (EC) 14.
Santana 63, Granite Hills 60. (2OT)Pts: Read (GH) 22, Bratlien (Sa) 20, Setterberg (GH) 15, M. Miller (Sa) 13, Gutierrez (Sa) 10, Ledesma (GH) 10.
El Cajon Valley 82, Valhalla 73.
Pacific League
Calvin Christian 58, Maranatha Christian 51. Pts: M. Bakker (CC) 30, Rohde (MC) 15, Adkins (MC) 11, Moore (MC) 11, Detrich (CC) 11. Notable: M. Bakker (CC) 10 rebounds.
Palomar League
Canyon Crest 65, Westview 47. Pts: D. Vajda (CC) 19, Michaels (CC) 19, Li (CC) 13, Budenholzer (We) 12, Davis (We) 10.
Torrey Pines 74, Poway 49. Pts: Beach (TP) 23, Hovasse (TP) 17, Soffer (Po) 15, Saunders (TP) 11.
Mt. Carmel 66, Rancho Bernardo 58. Pts: J. Jones (MC) 15, Johnson (MC) 14, Mallak (MC) 13, Younggren (MC) 12, Goodloe (RB) 12, Keegan (MC) 10, Crouch (RB) 10.
Valley League
Orange Glen 70, Oceanside 59. Pts: LaGrua (OG) 20, M. Diaz (OG) 15, Owens (OG) 11, D. Diaz (OG) 10.
Nonleague
San Diego 74, Christian 68. Pts: Ballard (Ch) 27, Charles (SD) 26, Sheppard (SD) 17, Selam (SD) 14, Paulson (Ch) 12.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avocado East League
Del Norte 43, Escondido 36. Pts: Evans (DN) 11, Green (DN) 11, Wilson (DN) 10, Todd (Es) 10, Lopez (Es) 10, Mendoza (Es) 10.
Avocado West League
La Costa Canyon 83, Rancho Buena Vista 35. Pts: Pierce (LC) 26, Dumiak (LC) 20.
Vista 58, El Camino 24. Pts: Porter (Vi) 22, Baker (Vi) 11, Kaumeyer (Vi) 10.
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 66, Granite Hills 48. Pts: Harrison (MM) 21, Branch (MM) 20, Harvey (GH) 18. Notable: Harrison (MM) 10 assists.
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 34, Grossmont 30. Pts: Cutler (EC) 14, Mapp (Gr) 14, Renfrow (EC) 10.
Steele Canyon 40, Santana 34.
Pacific League
Calvin Christian 49, Francis Parker 35. Pts: Lusky (CC) 30, Wiggins (FP) 11, Alota (FP) 11, Meurer (FP) 11. Notable: Rogers (FP) 13 rebounds, Lusky (CC) 13 rebounds, Nash (CC) 10 rebounds.
Palomar League
Westview 57, Canyon Crest 29. Pts: Oribello (We) 15.
Torrey Pines 69, Poway 55. Pts: Ellis (TP) 22, Campisano (TP) 19, Brunansky (Po) 14, Scornavacco (TP) 12, Jamison (Po) 10.
Mt. Carmel 73, Rancho Bernardo 33. Pts: Engelhardt (MC) 34, McWilliam (MC) 23.
Valley League
Oceanside 47, Orange Glen 29. Pts: Boteler (Oc) 14, McGee (Oc) 12, Cade (OG) 11.
Ramona 73, Valley Center 40. Pts: Mauldin (Ra) 27, Keller (VC) 27, Mattern (Ra) 14, Griffin (Ra) 10.
BOYS SOCCER
Avocado East League
Escondido 3, Del Norte 0.
San Marcos 2, San Pasqual 2.
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 3, Grossmont 2. Goals: Arvidson (Va) 3, Conner (Gr) 2.
Granite Hills 5, Steele Canyon 1. Goals: Flores (GH) 5.
Grossmont Valley League
West Hills 8, El Capitan 0.
El Cajon Valley 1, Santana 0.
Imperial Valley League
Central 3, Brawley 1.
Palomar League
Westview 2, Canyon Crest 1.
Torrey Pines 3, Poway 1. Goals: Buckley (TP) 1, McAtee (TP) 1, Havlik (TP) 1.
Rancho Bernardo 1, Mt. Carmel 0. Goals: Sayhim (RB) 1.
Nonleague
Monte Vista 2, Montgomery 1.
GIRLS SOCCER
Avocado East League
Del Norte 5, Escondido 0.
San Pasqual 3, San Marcos 3. Goals: DeArmas (SP) 2, Haynie (SP) 1.
Coastal League
Escondido Charter 0, Bishop’s 0. Notable: Shutouts by Hendricks (B) and Barros (EC).
Francis Parker 9, Horizon Christian 1. Goals: Shives (FP) 1, Stephens (FP) 4, Hickman (FP) 1, Siegler (FP) 2, Valverde (FP) 1, Blake (HC) 1.
Santa Fe Christian 4, La Jolla Country Day 0. Notable: Combined shutout by Miro (SFC) and Vandertie (SFC).Goals: VanHouten (SF) 1, Cole (SF) 1, Cable (SF) 1, Hamel (SF) 1.
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont 2, Valhalla 1.
West Hills 4, El Capitan 3. Goals: Parks (WH) 1, Nguyen (WH) 1, DiPrima (WH) 1, Hodgetts (WH) 1, Winsor (EC) 1, McEntee (EC) 1, Hill (EC) 1.
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 6, El Cajon Valley 1.
Helix 3, Mount Miguel 0. Goals: Banks (He) 1, C. Watkins (He) 1, Root (He) 1.
Palomar League
Rancho Bernardo 4, Mt. Carmel 0. Notable: Shutout by Osther (RB).Goals: Lucht (RB) 1, Roy (RB) 2, Andino (RB) 1.
Torrey Pines 2, Poway 0.
Nonleague
Cathedral Catholic 3, Our Lady of Peace 0. Goals: Clegg (CC) 1, Fiddes (CC) 1, Erlbeck (CC) 1.
Coronado 2, San Diego 0.
Mission Bay 2, Hoover 1. Goals: Barnes (MB) 2.
Scripps Ranch 1, Patrick Henry 0. Goals: Stephan (SR) 1.
University City 4, Serra 1. Goals: Watkins (UC) 1, Kueker (UC) 1, V. Komar (UC) 1, Z. Komar (UC) 1.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Palomar League
Westview 12, Mt. Carmel 4. Goals: Garnica (W) 10.
Nonleague
El Capitan 5, West Hills 3. Goals: Hill (EC) 2, Lazor (WH) 2. Goalie: Bresniker (EC) 15 saves.
WRESTLING
San Diego Section
Dual Championships
Division III
At Brawley
Brawley 55 Ramona 21
106 pounds — Meier (Braw) pinned Erautt (R) 1:40. 113 — J Moreno (Braw) dec. Kiddoo (R) 12-8. 120 — I Moreno (Braw) pinned Castro (R) 1:22. 126 — Gordon (Braw) pinned White (R) 0:52. 132 — Elizalde (Braw) pinned Johnson (R) 3:21. 138 — V Gonzalez (Braw) pinned Brindley (R) 1:19. 145 — Carrillo (Braw) pinned Hakala (R) 3:25. 152 — Jordon (R) pinned Baeza (Braw) 1:50. 160 — Morales (Braw) pinned Schmidt (R) 3:37. 170 — N Gonzalez (Braw) pinned Fonseca (R) 3:09. 182 — Ordonez (Braw) dec. Kook (R) 4-0. 195 — Briseno (R) dec. Jauregui (Braw) 7-4. 220 — Domnitz (R) pinned Cisneros (Braw) 0:43. 285 — Johnson (R) winner by forfeit.
Semifinals
Brawley 72 Del Norte 11
Ramona 44 Monte Vista 23
Division IV
At Holtville
Holtville 70, Madison 12
106 pounds —Hernandez (H) pinned Henry (M) 2:31. 113 —Lizaola (H) pinned Flores (M) 2:36. 120 — Glawe (M) pinned Grizzle (H) 3:31. 126 — Sandoval (H) pinned P. Garcia (M) 3:17. 132 — Irungaray (H) pinned Lamb (M) 1:50. 138 — Merten (H) pinned Zaldivar (M) 3:54. 145 — Landeros (H) dec. Wells (M) 16-4. 152 — Diaz (H) pinned Needham (M) 5:22. 160 —Dalphin (M) pinned Bastidas (H) 3:39. 170 — De La Rosa (H) pinned Murphy (M) 3:10. 182 —Jongeward (H) pinned Carrera (M) 2:30. 195 — Torres (H) pinned Jeffery (M) :47. 220 — Llanas (H) pinned L.Garcia (M) 1:40. 285 — Zarate (H) pinned Partida (M) 4:54
Semifinals
Holtville 65, Valley Center 11
Madison 42, Mount Miguel 36